剑知北美生活快报   版面列表   admin登录
JiansNet Logo


美国L1A和L1B签证的区别?

by JC, published: 2014-04-26 22:32 viewed: 6253 times
华裔在美艰辛多,商务快报指明路。请注册订阅: JC写的剑知北美商务快报。
L1签证是非移民签证,和H1B工作签证一样,都具有双重倾向(dual intent visa), 也就是说,是有移民倾向的一种签证。

L1签证分两类,L1A和L1B.

L-1A是发给赴美国分机构的跨国公司经理或主管的签证,其在美国的居留期限最长可达七年;

L-1B是发给专业人员的签证,在美国的居留期限最长可为五年。其专业人员在美国如果晋升为经理或主管,居留期也可升为七年。

无论是L-1A或L-1B,在美国都是代表其国外的母公司工作或展开业务,签证持有者的家人配偶和21岁以下子女可随行,家属可以在美国工作,子女享受美国免费公立教育及福利。

于L1签证不同的是,EB-5签证是一种移民签证,需要投资美国来作为签证条件的。投资后,获得2年的临时绿卡(conditional green card)。EB5签证的投资额是50万美元或者100万美元,视投资美国的地点而定。另外,EB5签证要求投资人在美国雇佣10个全职员工;而相比之下,L1签证者的公司在美国通常只需要有5到6个员工。

以下是L1和EB5的英文解释:

L-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa allowing a foreign-based entity to open a new office in the U.S. and either transfer a multinational executive or manager (L-1A) or specialized knowledge personnel (L-1B) to its office in the U.S.

L1 visa leads to a permanent resident status in the U.S., however, I-140 petition is required. If approved, then an L-1 transferee is eligible to apply for adjustment of status to be a permanent resident in the USA.

EB-5 visa is an immigrant visa and directly leads to a conditional permanent resident status (for 2 years) and then you must apply for removal of conditions to obtain a permanent green card in the U.S.
本文版权属于美国剑知信息网。如需转载,请先同我们联系。
华裔在美艰辛多,商务快报指明路。请注册订阅: JC写的剑知北美商务快报。
Related Articles:
• 中国人怎样在美国投资开公司 - EB5绿卡
美国移民与签证 | 返回顶部 | 返回首页
About Us | Advertise with Us | Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2007-2016, All Rights Reserved.